Georgia Law hosted the Seventh Annual Junior Faculty Federal Courts Workshop that included more than 25 presentations concerning the federal courts. The workshop paired senior scholars with a panel of junior scholars presenting works-in-progress and was open to academics who teach and write in the areas of federal courts, civil rights litigation, civil procedure and other associated topics. The two-day event, organized by Professors Kent Barnett and Matthew I. Hall, included eight panels of junior faculty from law schools across the country.
Schedule

Subscribe to RSS Feed

2014
Friday, October 10th
8:15 AM

Welcome

Kent H. Barnett, University of Georgia School of Law
Matthew I. Hall, University of Georgia School of Law

Dunlap Room, Hirsch Hall

8:15 AM - 9:15 AM

9:15 AM

Panel 1A

Evan Lee, University of California Hastings College of Law
Seth Davis, University of California - Irvine, School of Law
Tara Leigh Grove, William & Mary Law School
Michael D. Sant'Ambrogio, Michigan State University College of Law

Classroom G, Hirsch Hall

9:15 AM - 11:30 AM

Panel 1B

Heather Elliott, The University of Alabama School of Law
Megan M. LaBelle, The Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law
Alan M. Trammell, Brooklyn Law School
Verity Winship, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign College of Law

Classroom H, Hirsch Hall

9:15 AM - 11:30 AM

12:45 PM

Panel 2A

Janet Cooper Alexander, Stanford University Law School
Zachary D. Clopton, University of Chicago Law School
Jamie L. Dodge, University of Georgia School of Law
Dana Remus, University of North Carolina School of Law
Adam Zimmerman, Loyola Law School - Los Angeles

Classroom G, Hirsch Hall

12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

Panel 2B

Amanda Tyler, University of California - Berkeley, School of Law
Emily Garcia Uhrig, University of the Pacific, McGeorge School of Law
Lee Kovarsky, University of Maryland - Francis King Carey School of Law
Aaron Nielson, Brigham Young University Law School
Christopher J. Walker, Ohio State University, Moritz College of Law

Classroom H, Hirsch Hall

12:45 PM - 2:45 PM

3:05 PM

Panel 3A

Mark Tushnet, Harvard Law School
Josh Blackman, South Texas College of Law
Andrew Bradt, University of California - Berkeley, School of Law
Brooke Coleman, Seattle University, School of Law

Classroom G, Hirsch Hall

3:05 PM - 5:05 PM

Panel 3B

Gillian E. Metzger, Columbia Law School
Kent H. Barnett, University of Georgia School of Law
Paul ER. Gugliuzza, Boston University School of Law
Mila Sohoni, University of San Diego School of Law

Classroom H, Hirsch Hall

3:05 PM - 5:05 PM

Saturday, October 11th
9:00 AM

Panel 4A

James E. Pfander, Northwestern University School of Law
Samuel L. Bray, University of California - Los Angeles
Nathan S. Chapman, University of Georgia School of Law
Jonathan Masur, The University of Chicago Law School
Lisa Larrimore Ouellette, Stanford University Law School
Michael T. Morley, Barry University School of Law

Classroom G, Hirsch Hall

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM

Panel 4B

Stephen I. Vladeck, American University Washington College of Law
Sergio J. Campos, University of Miami School of Law
Russell Gold, New York University School of Law
D. Theodore Rave, University of Houston Law Center
Ryan C. Williams, Columbia Law School

Classroom H, Hirsch Hall

9:00 AM - 12:00 PM